For more than 60 years,
a publication centered on life in Mississippi.
Today is July 12, 2020

MS’s Electric Cooperatives host Youth Leadership Class of 2020

By Elissa Fulton

A group of 88 high school juniors from across Mississippi gathered in Jackson for the 34th annual Electric Cooperatives of Mississippi Youth Leadership Workshop Feb. 26-28.

The hands-on workshop brings these students together from schools across the state to participate in team-building exercises, meet their legislators, tour the state Capitol and hear words of encouragement from government and business leaders and motivational speakers.

“The primary goal of our program is to provide encouragement and leadership training for our young people” said Ron Stewart, senior vice president of the Electric Cooperatives of Mississippi. “With so many youth serving in leadership positions, we believe it’s important to provide an opportunity to discuss issues facing young people in their schools and communities. After the students identify the issues, we guide them in using their problem-solving skills to discover solutions. It’s amazing how creative these students are in addressing the issues.”

The workshop offered the young people an opportunity to interact with other students also interested in fulfilling a leadership position and serving their community. Stewart emphasized the program is built around the cooperative business model with a focus on the philosophy: working together to accomplish common goals.

During a luncheon, Gov. Tate Reeves encouraged the students to stay in Mississippi and work together to maintain a quality place to live and work. After breakfast with their legislators, Lt. Gov. Delbert Hosemann and Secretary of State Michael Watson addressed the group, both encouraging the students to set goals and work hard to achieve them.

The students earned the expense-paid trip to the workshop in a competitive selection process sponsored by their local electric cooperative and will travel to Washington, D.C. in June for a seven day youth leadership tour.

“We are proud of our 2020 group, and we are expecting great things from them,” Stewart said.

 

Alcorn County Electric

Jake Pearson, Corinth

Will Wayne, Corinth

 

Central Electric

Orlando Brown, Carthage

Emma Grace Dillard, Brandon

Mallory Long, Carthage

Megan McMinn, Brandon

Mary Kate Moran, Philadelphia

Georgia Claire Rudolph, Carthage

 

Coast Electric

Kodi Fayard, Gulfport

Sophia Hebert, Bay St. Louis

Ella Nolan, Diamondhead

Quin Pisciotta, Biloxi

 

Dixie Electric

Meghan Cosper-Gamache, Laurel *

Campbell Hankins, Ellisville *

 

East Miss. Electric

Curry Black, Louisville •*

Jasmine Kelly, Louisville

Veshal Konnar, Meridian

Lauren Lewis, Meridian

Desarae Skinner, Meridian

John Tabor Stokes, Louisville

 

4-County Electric

Katie Littlejohn, French Camp

Memory Shuffield, Maben •*

Tomyah Smith, Macon *

 

Magnolia Electric

Kathryn Johnson, Ruth *

Hannah Kinnison, Bogue Chitto

Alli Simmons, Summit

Madison Stringer, Tylertown

 

Natchez Trace Electric

Serenity Armstrong, Calhoun City

Payne Graves, Houlka

 

North East Miss. Electric

Ja’maiyah Carothers, Taylor

Ja’syah Carothers, Water Valley

Dalton Cooper, Potts Camp

Nate Leary, Water Valley˚
Suhani Patel, Oxford

Brown Turner, Oxford

Nicole Wood, Oxford

 

Northcentral Electric

Greta Allen, Olive Branch

Landon Bello, Olive Branch

Symantha Cummings, Olive Branch

Laura Grace Ellis, Hernando

Marybeth Griffin, Olive Branch

Raegan Lauderdale, Olive Branch

Brenna Luff, Olive Branch

Zach Medlin, Olive Branch

DeQuan Moore, Byhalia

Jeremiah Seals, Byhalia

Anna Marie Sternisha, Olive Branch

Ben Szabo, Southaven

George Taylor, Nesbit

Lanie Valentine, Lamar

Alexis Williams, Olive Branch

Pearl River Valley Electric

Marlie Barnes, Columbia

Hagen Bracey, Sandy Hook

Jeremiah Jackson, Wiggins •*  

 

Singing River Electric

Laney Kate Hulbert, Lucedale

Byron Swetman, Vancleave *

Bethany Toche, Ocean Springs

Avarie Wells, Moss Point

 

Southern Pine Electric

Bryce Dupree, Bay Springs *

Jered Smith, Magee

 

Southwest Electric

Savana Ashley, Woodville *

DeMarria Brown, Natchez

Tomia Jones, Lorman

Will McCullough, Wesson

 

Tallahatchie Valley Electric

Hannah Coyle, Sardis

Sara Ellis Dean, Water Valley

Lacey Downs, Batesville

Dylan Flippo, Coldwater

Nathan Gregg, Batesville

Aniyah Martin, Coffeeville

Zack Martin, Water Valley

Sierra Mitchell, Batesville

Kylie Stephens, Batesville

 

Tombigbee Electric

Zach Crawford, Saltillo

MaKayla Dobbs, Nettleton

Seth Guin, Marietta

Erin Harrison, Belden

Jewel Johns, Saltillo

Jordan Johnson, Shannon

Gavin Lane, Sherman

Jaxon Nolan, Fulton

 

Twin County Electric

Christian Martin, Greenville

Simar Thomas, Hollandale

Mollie Warrington, Greenville

Louise Word, Greenville

 

Yazoo Valley Electric  

Lucas Clark, Yazoo City

Kelsey Gilmore, Lexington

 

Statewide

Olivia Fulton, Yazoo City

 

• Leadership Awards

* Leadership Finalists 

˚ Cooperative Spirit Award

Site designed by Marketing Alliance, Inc.